Tips, Gratuities, and Service Charges – What are the FLSA Rules?
[…] WebApr 1, 2024 · Mandatory Service Charge Not a Tip Under FLSA. Client Alerts. April 01, 2024. One of the hottest areas of controversy in recent years in wage and hour law has … WebMar 29, 2024 · The conclusion is bolstered by another DOL regulation, the court added. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 provides examples of non-tips, including “[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment. . . .” The employees argued that what really mattered was the ...
Tips, Gratuities, and Service Charges – What are the FLSA Rules?